Congratulations!  Special recognition goes to the following students and schools:

 

2021 AACS National Competition

 

Bible Memory

Third Place - Tristan Johnson     West Gate Christian School, Tampa, FL

 

Expository Preaching

First Place - Ethan Mengel       Land O Lakes Christian School, Land O Lakes, FL

 

Topical Preaching

First Place - Samuel Sainsbury      Providence Christian School , Riverview, FL 

 

Brass Solo

First Place - Lauryn Foster   Deltona Christian School, Deltona, FL

 

Choral Group - Class AA

Third Place - Land O Lakes Christian School, Land O Lakes, FL

 

Orchestra/Band - Class AA

Third Place - Community Christian School, Bradenton, FL

 

Religious Reading

Second Place - Ethan Mengel     Land O Lakes Christian School

 

Original Persuasive Oratory

First Place - Jessica Nguyen,   Land O Lakes Christian School

 

Monochromatic Drawing

Third Place - Katelyn Martinez   Hillsdale Christian Academy, Tampa, FL 

 

Watercolor

Third Place - Carlos Harmon    Land O Lakes Christian School

 

U.S. History/Geography

Third Place - Colin Farrell    Community Christian School

 

Music Theory

Third Place - Lanee Turner   Calvary Baptist Church Academy, Lakeland, FL 

2020 AACS National Competition

Florida came in 10th out of 30 states. 

There were 212 schools present with 1780 students.

 

Chloe Goforth -2nd place Female Vocal Solo– Providence Christian

Providence Christian – 2nd Choral Group

Land O’ Lakes Christian – 3rd – Orchestra/ Band

Land O’ Lakes Christian – 3rd  Handbell Choir

Brianna Campbell – 1st Original Persuasive Oratory  Land O’ Lakes Christian

Christin Adams -  2nd – Oral Interpretation of Scripture - Christian Home Ed. Fellowship

Providence Christian – 2nd – Readers’ Theatre

Lyndi Casto – 1st  Acrylic Painting   Community Christian – Bradenton

Christin Adams – 1st Old Testament Bible Knowledge – Christian Home Ed. Fellowship

Allison Woodson – 2nd Expository Writing: Essay – Land O’ Lakes Christian

New Testament Baptist School – 2nd Place  Bible Quizzing

2019 Creative Writing Winners

 

State Winners – Florida

ELEMENTARY

Short Story- Abigail Lonski – 6   Land O’Lakes Christian School,  Land O’Lakes

Poetry – Constance Price – 4 – Land O’Lakes Christian School, Land O’ Lakes

JUNIOR HIGH

Short Story – Susannah DeStefano – 8 Land O’Lakes Christian School,  Land O’Lakes

Poetry – Ta’liyah Black – 8 – Victory Christian Academy, Jacksonville

 

National Winner

Elementary – Short Story- Abigail Lonski – 6   Land O’Lakes Christian School,  Land O’Lakes